Knowledge Base - Full Library
[…] The Joint Commission is an approved Accreditation Organization.
The three Hospital CoPs that Case Managers and Discharge Planners should become familiar with. These CoPs are:
- §482.13 Condition of Participation: Patient’s rights,
- §482.30 Condition of Participation: Utilization Review; and
- §482.43 Condition of Participation: Discharge Planning.
Understanding these specific CoPs will lay the groundwork for Case Managers and Discharge Planners in understanding the “why” of the duties they perform in their job every day.
§482.13 Condition of Participation: Patient’s rights
Standard §482.13(a)(1) “A hospital must inform each patient, or when appropriate, the patient’s representative (as allowed under State law), of the patient’s rights, in advance of furnishing or discontinuing patient care whenever possible.”
“In part as a result of the Weichardt v Leavitt lawsuit, CMS published final regulations on November 27, 2006, that established revised requirements for how hospitals must notify Medicare beneficiaries who are hospital inpatients about their discharge appeal rights.”