Knowledge Base - Full Library
[…] L. Greg Cunningham, ACMA CEO, shared the responses with a group of CMS administrators at the agency headquarters in Baltimore. Following this meeting, CMS requested that the ACMA submit a prioritized list of issues and concerns regarding the IM second notice. The outcome of this proactive endeavor by ACMA was that CMS provided FAQ Documentation Addressing Case Managers Concerns and that the current IM form was modified to include a place to time when the form was signed. This updated form went into effect on April 1, 2011.
§482.30 Condition of Participation: Utilization Review (for Medicare Beneficiaries)
“The hospital must have in effect a utilization review (UR) plan that provides for review of services furnished by the institution and by members of the medical staff to patients entitled to benefits under the Medicare and Medicaid program.”
Utilization Review requirements for Medicare and Medicaid
§482.30 Condition of Participation: Utilization Review (for Medicare Beneficiaries) “The hospital must have in effect a utilization review (UR) plan that provides for review of services furnished by the institution and by members of the medical staff to patients entitled to benefits under the Medicare and Medicaid program.”